Family Visit Visa

What seemed difficult and scary turned out to be easy, quick and scareless. This happened when I tried to obtain a family visit visa for my brother in law. I heard bad news regarding rejected application, long queue, and hassle during visa application. This is particularly said to be true in the case of application for non-immediate relative in productive ages, and mainly male.

The process started with obtaining family relationship letter from Indonesian Embassy. To do that, you need your passport copy, ID copy, and related birth certificates to prove a true family relationship. It wasn’t taking so long. You can even wait for the letter to be prepared.

Once finished, you need to have a No Objection Certificate (NOC) (with mentioned salary) in Arabic from your company stating your intent to sponsor your family. This was quite a hassle; as I need to go back and forth thrice to company’s immigration officer. First, because the relationship is not correct (written as brother instead of brother in law), and second because of wrong nationality. Lesson learned: always check NOC for correct information, ask native Arabic speaker for proof-read.

So, with my relationship letter, NOC and other copy document (passport, RP, ID of mine and my wife), and passport copy of my brother in law, I went to the immigration office. You can go to any immigration office, in Doha (Madinat Khalifa) or Al Khor. Best practice says that Al Khor immigration office is preferred due to minimum queue, and easy approval. Another best practice says that bringing along your wife when meeting with officers are desirable as it is said increase the probability of application approved.

Al Khor Immigration Office is located at main Al Khor road, between Security Department and Fire Station. If you come from Doha you need to make U-turn at the roundabout near Al Khor Corniche. The office is just short blocks from there. Office is open from 6 AM until 12.30 PM. If you come early in the morning no queue number system used.

Ask for a visa application form and a queue number at the last right counter. Then you need to go to a typist which is outside the building, opposite cafeteria, next to electrical enclosure. Give the documents to the typist and he know what he shall do. 5QR is enough for him.

In my case, you can normal to expect that my application would be rejected as my brother in law is in productive age. However, once we stated our reason to bring him in is for hajj related issue, and I bring my wife, the friendly immigration officer seemed has no reason to reject. The officer went to “captain”, who is next to him for approval, and the captain signed the document without even asking to us. After that, we made 200 QR payment using debit card. Khalas! No more than 15 minutes in total.

With application number written on the slip given, I can now check status of visa application through MOI website. The next morning I got an sms from metrash stated that the visa is ready to deliver, meaning it is done and ready to print. What a service!

Visit visa is valid for 3 months and is for 1 month stay. I can then save and send the visa to my brother in law, or alternatively give him the application number and my Qatar ID number for self-printing.

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “Family Visit Visa”

  1. Assalamualaikum,

    Saya baru saja bekerja di doha, dan saya ingin membawa keluarga ke doha dalam waktu dekat dengan family visit visa dulu.

    Application saya di tolak, karena mereka butuh stamp dari departemen hukum dan HAM. FYI, surat nikah dan akte kelahiran anak saya sudah di stamp oleh KBRI. Apakah ini peraturan baru? mohon penjelasan dari bapak2 yg sudah lama tinggal di qatar.

    Wassalam,

    1. Pak Aries, mohon maaf saya kurang tahu. Dulu saya sih tidak pakai legalisasi dari depkumham. Bisa ditanyakan ke milist “tentangqatar” Pak? Siapa tahu ada rekan-rekan yang baru mengurus dan terkena peraturan baru ini.

  2. as salam o alaykum brother,
    Me and my husband are trying hard to get his maternal grandparents aged 77 and 61 to doha and plan to take them for umrah by road,as they are old and its not possible for us to go to our country and then take them,but visa is the biggest issue,the authorities are issuing visa for the granmother 61, but not for the grandfather77. we have done ups and downs of the 1-5 buildings in emmigration, at times even i have tried to speak to the captain,but no clues only negation, can anyone provide a smooth way out.
    jazakallah hu khair

    1. Wa’alailumsalam.
      There is no rule book for approval of visit visa for elderly, particularly on their 70s. It is case by case basis to Captain’s approval. Of course the older the applicant the more difficult the approval process would be. Using woman (along with children) to directly talk to captain is one of the possible way out. My friend tried to different immigration offices (i.e. Wakrah, Al Khor, Madinat Khalifah). I myself never applied for elderly visit visa but I do understand your situation. Have you tried using agent?

  3. Salam My wife is in doha in vist she is going July 5 till she complete 6 month

    so when can i apply to next visit

    There is any period 1,2,3,6 month?

    Jazaka Allah

    Sadeeq M 55017503

    1. Dear Sadeeq,
      I searched through e-Hukoomi and couldn’t find any clause regarding the minimum gap period between visits.
      ….quote….
      Family Visit Visa
      Expatriate workers may bring their family members to Qatar on a Family Visit Visa. The visa is valid for one month, and can be extended for up to six months for immediate family members and three months for other relatives. Visa holders who wish to apply for an extension must undergo a medical check.
      ….end of quote….

      I am sorry for not be able of any help. Have you tried applying next visit visa at any time after her last visit? Good luck.

  4. Hai ASAK

    Dear brother my salary scale is QR 6100 ., a) where can i submit the document for wife RP
    b) Detail about documents required. c) It is possible in QR 6100 d) Any other way to get the visa e) Any fees the r taking

    Best Regards
    Abdulla 33852855

    I want to talk to u please give me your No. either give me missed call Abdulla.,

    1. Hi,
      As per Hukoomi, http://portal.www.gov.qa/ Every family member of an expatriate worker residing in Qatar, including infants, must have an individual Family Residence Visa. Workers are allowed to sponsor their immediate family members if they earn more than QR7,000 per month.

      So, in your case you may need to have your sponsor issue a sponsor letter stating your salary. I am not sure if you can ask your sponsor to state higher-than-actual salary.

      For requirements the followings are excerpts from Hukoomi:

      Foreign employees who wish to bring their families to live in Qatar or renew their residence visas are required to seek approval from the Ministry of Labor.

      Application Process
      Follow these steps to apply for or renew a Family Visa:

      Print and fill out form.
      Attach to the application a letter from your employer outlining your position and salary.
      Attach copies of your family’s passports.
      Enclose statements of adoption along with adoption reasons, if any.
      Attach copies of your education certificate, marriage certificate, and birth certificates of all children. The documents should be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as your country’s embassy in Qatar.
      Attach a copy of your electricity bill.
      Submit the application to the Ministry of Labor’s Labor Department.
      Conditions
      The following conditions apply:

      Complete the application in Arabic.
      List English names in specified boxes.
      Obtain your ID first before applying for Family Visa.
      If you are a GCC resident who wishes to bring a wife of a different nationality to Qatar, you must supply an additional no-objection letter from your country approving your marriage to a foreigner.
      If you work for a government agency, the letter outlining your salary and position must be approved by the Ministry of Civil Service Affairs and Housing.
      Bring all original documents when submitting the application for review.

  5. Assalamualaikum Mas Wahyu,
    Salam kenal, nama saya denny, saya baru aja dapet kontrak kerja disalah satu hotel bintang lima di doha yg akan buka akhir tahun ini, paket yg saya dapat bs 8000 qr, fully furnished villa provided by company dan asuransi untuk seluruh keluarga saya, yg jadi pertanyaan skr, apakah dengan paket seperti itu memungkinkan saya untuk membawa anak dan istri (noted istri saya dari korea selatan) dgn status family visa menurut minimum regulasi negara qatar?? dan haruskah saya menunggu sampai 6 bulan, karena salah satu syarat untuk membawa keluarga adalah 6 month bank statement and bill of electricity and watter.
    mohon info nya mas wahyu, terimaksih sebelum nya
    wassalammualaikum

    1. Waalaikumsalam.
      Pak Denny selamat atas offer yang diterima. Dengan offer yang Bapak dapatkan sekarang, Bapak bisa membawa anak dan istri dengan status family visa karena minimim salary yang dipersyaratkan untuk membawa family adalah >QR7000 per month. Keluarga Bapak hanya bisa mendapatkan family visa setelah Bapak mendapatkan Residence Permit (RP) berdasarkan work visa. Ini tidak harus menunggu 6 bulan.
      Berikut persyaratan seperti disebutkan di Hukoomi http://portal.www.gov.qa/ :
      Foreign employees who wish to bring their families to live in Qatar or renew their residence visas are required to seek approval from the Ministry of Labor.

      Application Process
      Follow these steps to apply for or renew a Family Visa:

      Print and fill out form.
      Attach to the application a letter from your employer outlining your position and salary.
      Attach copies of your family’s passports.
      Enclose statements of adoption along with adoption reasons, if any.
      Attach copies of your education certificate, marriage certificate, and birth certificates of all children. The documents should be approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs as well as your country’s embassy in Qatar.
      Attach a copy of your electricity bill.
      Submit the application to the Ministry of Labor’s Labor Department.
      Conditions
      The following conditions apply:

      Complete the application in Arabic.
      List English names in specified boxes.
      Obtain your ID first before applying for Family Visa.
      If you are a GCC resident who wishes to bring a wife of a different nationality to Qatar, you must supply an additional no-objection letter from your country approving your marriage to a foreigner.
      If you work for a government agency, the letter outlining your salary and position must be approved by the Ministry of Civil Service Affairs and Housing.
      Bring all original documents when submitting the application for review

  6. I am living here on work permit with my family,I want to bring my nephew of one year old on visit visa because her mum’s condition is nit well,so my wife will look after him.so can I get visit visa of one year old kid?

Comments are closed.